Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Our registered office is at 29 Lesbury Close, Chester-le-Street, County Durham, DH2 3SS and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09998141. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA299193, and act as the data controller when processing your data.

Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Christopher Lamb, who can be contacted at Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd, 29 Lesbury Close, Chester-le-Street, County Durham, DH2 3SS or info@chrislambwills.com

Personal Identifiable Information

In the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Personal Information is defined as “…any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.”

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The Personal Data That We Collect Is

  • Title 

  • Name 

  • Date of Birth 

  • Address 

  • Home Telephone Number 

  • Mobile Telephone Number 

  • Email 

  • Marital Status 

  • Information relating to your mental capacity. 

  • Information acquired on instruction in order for us to provide our products or services which may include the following; Last Will & Testament, Estate Planning, Inheritance Tax Planning, Lasting Power of Attorney, Trusts, Severance of Tenancy, Pre-Paid Funeral Plans, Safe Document Storage, Probate and Land Registry Searches. 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect Personal Information about you from a number of sources, including the following:

  • From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us. 

  • From you when you agree to a service or product from us. 

  • From you when we take your instruction for a service or product from us. 

  • From H.M. Land Registry Online Portal, Companies House, Linked In and other web platforms. 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Processing data constitutes as collecting, storing and using. We will process this data in accordance with the GDPR. Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd will do our utmost to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it longer than is necessary. We may issue occasional reminders to all customers to keep their contact details up to date and will update them accordingly. Please be advised that there is information that we are required to keep in accordance with the law, such as information needed for tax and audit purposes. Personal data may be held for longer than these periods, however this will depend on the individual needs of the company.

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below, one or more of these may apply:

  1. We collect and store your personal data as part of fulfilling a contractual obligation for you as our client. 

  2. We collect and store your personal data as part of a legal obligation and duty of care to you as our client. This may include any potential future legal defence claims. 

  3. We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes. 

  4. We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a client and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of a legitimate interest. 

Why We Collect And Store Personal Data

In order for us to do any of the above, we must collect and store your data firstly for correspondence purposes. We will ensure that the information collected will only be used for its intended purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We may wish to contact you for additional marketing purposes, however if any additional marketing involves the use of e-mail and does not fall within the remit of a legitimate interest, then we would be required to contact you for additional consent for that purpose, if not already given. We will only ever contact you when necessary, or when you have requested that we do so. We do not mean at any point to be intrusive or ask for unnecessary information.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may need to pass your details onto third parties who are either contracted to, or part of the Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd group of companies. Any third parties who we do pass your details onto are obliged to store your details securely and only process them if responding to a contractual or legal obligation on our behalf. When the time comes that they no longer require your personal data, they will dispose of this accordingly and in line with our company policy. If we wish to pass your personal data to a third party, we will only do so with your explicit consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so otherwise.

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd uses the following third parties

  • Family Asset Protection Ltd; We work closely with Family Asset Protection Ltd who specialise in Home Protection Plans and Asset Protection Trusts. For more information about Family Asset Protection Ltd, please read their privacy policy at: https://www.assetprotectionservices.co.uk/privacy 

  • The Society of Will Writers; We are a member of The Society of Will Writers and use their technical team to assist in the drafting of Wills and other estate planning services. We also store documents for our clients at their custody department. For more information about The Society of Will Writers, please read their privacy policy at: https://www.willwriters.com/privacy-statement 

  • Kings Court Trust Ltd; We use Kings Court Trust Ltd to store documents and carry out probate & administration for our clients. For more information about Kings Court Trust Ltd, please read their privacy policy at: http://www.kctrust.co.uk/privacy-policy 

  • Gateley Plc; We use Gateley Plc to draft and administer trusts and trust related services. For more information about Gateley Plc, please read their privacy policy at: https://gateleyplc.com/privacy-statement 

  • SWW Trust Corporation; We use SWW Trust Corporation for trusts and probate. For more information about SWW Trust Corporation, please read their privacy policy at: https://www.swwtrust.co.uk/privacy-statement 

  • Documents Plus Ltd; We use Arken provided by Document Plus Ltd as our professional will drafting software. For more information about Document Plus Ltd, please read their privacy policy at: https://dplprofessionalsolutions.com/privacy 

  • Golden Leaves; We use Golden Leaves as one of our pre-paid funeral plan providers. For more information about Golden Leaves, please read their privacy policy at: https://www.goldenleaves.com/privacy-policy 

  • Golden Charter; We use Golden Charter as one of our pre-paid funeral plan providers. For more information about Golden Charter, please read their privacy policy at: https://www.goldencharter.co.uk/privacy-policy 

  • Stokoe Rodger LLP; We use Stokoe Rodger as our accountant. For more information about Stokoe Rodger LLP, please visit: https://www.stokoerodger.co.uk 

  • Office of the Public Guardian; We use the Office of the Public Guardian along with their gov.uk website to draft and register our Lasting Power of Attorney documents. For more information about Office of the Public Guardian, please read their privacy policy at: https://www.gov.uk/help/privacy-policy 

  • H.M. Land Registry; We use the H.M. Land Registry Online Portal to obtain property land titles for our clients. For more information about H.M. Land Registry, please read their privacy policy at: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry/about/personal-information-charter 

Safeguarding Measures

We will do our best to ensure that the information we hold is as secure as possible to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including; SSL, encryptions, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc.

Your Rights

If you want to see what personal data we hold on you and how it is processed, you may contact us to request this. This is known as a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) and you must request this in writing (either by post or email), providing the necessary identification before any information is released. If Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd do store any of your personal data, you may request information on the following:

  • What personal data we hold about you. 

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. 

  • Contact details of the GDPR owner, where applicable. 

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing. 

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd or a third party, information about those interests. 

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed. 

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to. 

  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information. 

  • How long the data will be stored. 

  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing. 

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time. 

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data. 

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source. 

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing. 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Forms of ID Required to Request a DSAR

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport or Photo Driving Licence; and 

  • Utility Bill (from the last three months) 

Transfers Outside the E.U.

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd does not store any personal data outside the EU. However, Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd may transfer limited personal data to clients who are outside of the EU for the below purposes:

  • To enable the fulfilment of contractual obligation for a specific client and will only involve the personal data of clients whose details have been provided to Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd by the specific client. 

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure:

  • Either encrypted email or secure file transfer systems as agreed with the client. 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services or respond to your enquiries, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.

Lodging A Complaint

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Contact Details of our Data Protection Officer

If you wish to submit a DSAR, or have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you must do so in writing using the following information.

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd

Data Protection Officer: Christopher Lamb

29 Lesbury Close, Chester-le-Street, County Durham, DH2 3SS

Telephone: 0191 388 1030

Email: info@chrislambwills .com

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Fax: 01625 524 510

Website Complaint Submission: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

How We Use Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly. Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Policy Changes

Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy and will post any revisions on this website. Your continued use of this website will be subject to the then current privacy policy.

Wills

By making a Will you decide exactly how your estate is distributed and plan for the needs of your individual circumstances. No matter how complicated or simple your Will may be, we will work closely with you, listening carefully to your needs and wishes, providing clear advice based on all of the information you give.

More Info

Estate Planning

Planning your estate can involve many different aspects from basic Wills to Will Trusts and Lifetime Trusts. Modern families can have complicated dynamics and there is often a potential for conflict in the future if relationships break down or after the death of a client. Estate planning can also help to minimise tax liabilities or other expenses after your death.

More Info

Other Services

We can also assist you with the following; setting up a lasting power of attorney, severing a joint tenancy on property, Will storage and related document storage, pre-paid funeral planning and probate. If you have any questions about our services or if you would like arrange a free consultation then please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Us

About Chris Lamb Will Writing Ltd

An independent Will Writing Company based in Chester-Le-Street providing everything from Wills, Lasting Power of Attorney, Trusts and Pre-Paid Funeral Plans. We cover County Durham, Northumberland, Tyne & Wear and Teesside.

Member of The Society of Will Writers.

Find us on Facebook and Google.

Contact Us

Tel: 0191 388 1030
Mob: 07961 577 373
Email: info@chrislambwills.com

Registered Address: 29 Lesbury Close, Chester-le-Street, County Durham, DH2 3SS

Limited Company Reg No. 09998141

Privacy Policy

.